Lavender


LAVENDER

(Lavandula Angustofolia)

Lavender Essential Oil has been used for medical and religious purposes for over 2,500 years. In ancient Egypt and Greece, lavender was used as a perfume and an ingredient in incense and ointments. The Romans used it for bathing and cooking.

Aroma: Light and floral with clear woody undertones.

Properties: Anti-depressive, Anti-inflammatory, calming, cooling, sedative, anti-spasmodic, sell- rejuvenating

EMOTIONAL USES:

  1. Calming and uplifting for tension and stress.

  2. Balancing to central nervous system.

  3. Helpful for those suffering with depression.

  4. Soothes spirit and relieves anger and exhaustion.

BENEFITS FOR MASSAGE & SKIN CARE:

  1. Promotes cell growth and balances sebum production.

  2. Accelerates the healing of burns and skin inflammation.

  3. Helps to clear acne, athlete’s foot, dandruff and eczema.

  4. Helps on abdominal area with menstrual problems and PMS.

HEALTH BENEFITS:

  1. The most useful oil in therapeutic terms, being sedative, antiseptic, pain relieving and calming.

  2. Safe for children and pets.

  3. Can ease headaches, sunburn and cramps.

  4. May be used directly on the skin in small amounts for burns & blemishes.

  5. Lavender cultivation is a source of eco-tourism, as people are naturally drawn to the beauty and peaceful atmosphere where it is grown.

Recipe for Diaper Rash

1 Cup Organic Coconut oil

4 drops Lavender

3 drops Chamomile

Rub into abdominal area

Recent Posts
Follow Us
Search By Tags
Archive
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

Property of Gaia's Healing Gifts | Created by the J-TECH Design Firm