Patchouli Essential Oil


Patchouli (Pogostemom Cablin)

Patchouli is an aromatic, perennial shrub with large green leaves and white-pink flowers. The essential

oil is steam-stilled from the dried, fermented leaves. Patchouli comes from China, India, Indonesia,

Malaysia, Mauritius & the Philippines.

Patchouli is known as the “hippy” essential oil and was widely used in the 1960’s and early 1970’s as a

perfume to mask the unpleasant odor of afghan coats and to disguise the smell of marijuana.

Aroma: Warm, rich, sweet, spicy, woodsy top notes and earthy, musky, balsamic undertones.

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial & antiseptic. Patchouli is an aphrodisiac, antidepressant,

astringent, deodorant, fungicide, insecticide and sedative.

BENEFITS FOR MASSAGE & SKINCARE

  1. Excellent in skin care. Patchouli heals inflammation, dermatitis, sores, eczema and other skin conditions.

  2. Suited for both mature and oily skin. It helps to regenerate healthy new skin cells.

  3. Reduces visibility of scar tissue.

  4. Great in shampoos and conditioners for dry scalp/dandruff.

EMOTIONAL USES

  1. This oil helps to sooth and stabilize the emotions.

  2. It is excellent for reducing stress and for alleviating anxiety & depression.

  3. Patchouli is grounding for those lost in daydreams.

HEALTH BENEFITS

  1. Powerful aphrodisiac. Adds a sensuous, erotic note to mood perfumes/colognes.

Blends well with many essential oils

  1. Lavender, Vanilla, Sandalwood, Cedar Wood, Rose, Neroli, Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang, Sweet Orange, Lemon Bergamot, Geranium, Clove, Myrrh, Frankincense and Clary Sage.

RECIPE

Massage Blend for Romance

4 oz. Jojoba Oil ~ 7 drops Lavender ~ 3 drops Patchouli ~ 3 drops Sweet Orange ~ 1 drops Rose

Blend essential oils together & massage into skin.

Recent Posts
Follow Us
Search By Tags
Archive
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

Property of Gaia's Healing Gifts | Created by the J-TECH Design Firm